Fine Arts Center

Providing the highest level of fine and performing arts education, since 1974

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imagedancefilmarchitecturetheatredancearchitecturedigital labarchitecturearchitecturefilmfilmvisual artvisual artvisual artpercussiondancevisual artdancevisual artvisual artjazzjazzjazzvisual artvisual artvisual artvisual art

THE MOMENTUM SERIES

The students of the Creative Writing Studio are proud to present, "The Momentum Series," featuring Dr. Geffrey Davis. The Momentum Series is designed to bring diverse literary voices to the Greenville Community. On, Monday, April 20 from 7-9 p.m., M. Judson Bookstore (130 S. Main St., Greenville) will host Dr. Davis. Please click on the following link to learn more about him - https://www.geffreydavis.com/about.html.


Please join us for this wonderful event, and please spread the word to your Greenville neighbors!

STUDENT SPOTLIGHTS

Sophomore Percussionist Preston Spisak has been accepted into the Julliard Summer Percussion Seminar! This program is housed at the historic Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City and features the best high school percussionists from across the country. Preston will be participating in two weeks of performances, master classes, lectures, and rehearsals, and will receive instruction from the world's most prominent percussion instructors.


Way to go, Preston!

Please take a moment to click on the following link to view the amazing work of our Creative Writing Students - the latest issue of Crashtest magazine - https://crashtestmag.com/. Click on "Issues" from the menu on the page, and then select the latest volume: Volume 9, Issue 2.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ALL-STATE, REGION, and County BAND Students!

All-State: Total – 9 Allstate players and 1 Allstate alternate

Maxwell Canipe – 2nd chair oboe 11-12 Band

KJ Reynolds – 5th chair percussion 11-12 Band

Bess Bridwell – 10th chair flute 11-12 Band

Corey Schumacher – 20th chair clarinet 11-12 Band

Ian Scogin – 1st chair flute 9-10 Band

Preston Spisak – 1st chair timpani 9-10 Band

Elija Hicks – 6th chair trumpet 9-10 Band

Landon Taylor – 6th chair alto sax 9-10 Band

Kendrick Miller – 13th chair clarinet 9-10 Band

Leonie Stollberg – 5th alternate flute 9-10 Band


Region Band: Total – 13 region players and 7 region alternates

Asa Adomatis – 5th chair percussion 11-12 Band

Calvin Blessing – 1st alternate trombone 11-12 Band

Will Bailey – 4th alternate percussion 11-12 Band

Isaac Lucas – 1st chair bari sax 9-10 Band

Leonie Stollberg – 2nd chair flute 9-10 Band

Blake Childs – 2nd chair trumpet 9-10 Band

Lucas White – 2nd chair percussion 9-10 Band

Matthew Revilla – 3rd chair clarinet 9-10 Band

Tyler Bush – 3rd chair tuba 9-10 Band

Holly Murray – 3rd chair bass clarinet 9-10 Band

Caleb Jiva – 4th chair clarinet 9-10 Band

Liam Morgan – 5th chair percussion 9-10 Band

Henri Pelletier – 7th chair clarinet 9-10 Band

Allwyn Edwards – 7th chair percussion 9-10 Band

Gwendolyn Tomlin – 8th chair tuba 9-10 Band

Jacob Shum – 1st alternate percussion 9-10 Band

Thomas Carter – 1st alternate alto sax 9-10 Band

Bella Mayo – 1st alternate euphonium 9-10 Band

Wilson Stokes – 2nd alternate horn 9-10 Band

Keenan Dean – 4th alternate percussion 9-10 Band

All-County Band: Total – Wind Ensemble players – 17; Symphonic Band Players – 15

Ian Scogin – 1st chair flute Wind Ensemble

Maxwell Canipe – 1st chair oboe Wind Ensemble

Corey Schumacher – 1st chair clarinet Wind Ensemble

Isaac Lucas – 1st chair bari sax Wind Ensemble

Elija Hicks – 1st chair trumpet Wind Ensemble

Preston Spisak – 1st chair timpani Wind Ensemble

KJ Reynolds – 1st chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Bess Bridwell – 2nd chair flute Wind Ensemble

Landon Taylor – 2nd chair alto sax Wind Ensemble

Leonie Stollberg – 3rd chair flute Wind Ensemble

Adam Finkelstein – 3rd chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Blake Childs – 5th chair trumpet Wind Ensemble

Liam Morgan – 5th chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Kendrick Miller – 6th chair clarinet Wind Ensemble

Lucas White – 6th chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Asa Adomatis – 7th chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Micaiah Corbitt – 8th chair percussion Wind Ensemble

Bennett Thomason – 1st chair horn Symphonic Band

Bella Mayo – 1st chair euphonium Symphonic Band

David Hamme – 2nd chair trumpet Symphonic Band

Holly Murray – 3rd chair bass clarinet Symphonic Band

Jacob Shum – 3rd chair percussion Symphonic Band

Luna Riley – 4th chair flute Symphonic Band

Zach Sanderson – 4th chair alto sax Symphonic Band

Becca Szczepanski – 4th chair bass clarinet Symphonic Band

Caleb Jiva – 5th chair clarinet Symphonic Band

Calvin Blessing – 5th chair trombone Symphonic Band

Abby Shipman – 6th chair flute Symphonic Band

Keenan Dean – 6th chair percussion Symphonic Band

Tyler Bush – 9th chair tuba Symphonic Band

Matthew Revilla – 12th chair clarinet Symphonic Band

Henri Pelletier – 15th chair clarinet Symphonic Band

Scholastic VIsual Arts Winners

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Architecture Student Show

Feb. 13 - April 8


The Fine Arts Center Jazz All Stars Concert Series is generously underwritten By Etca Ramsaur, parent of professional musician

and Fine Arts Center alumnus Austin White

The Next Generation of Jazz Artists

After a wildly successful first season, the Peace Center is proud to announce the return of the Fine Arts Center Jazz All Stars Concert Series.

Once again, the Fine Arts Center and the Peace Center’s Community Impact program are teaming up to give up-and-coming young artists the opportunity to showcase their skills and perform in a professional setting. Featuring students from the jazz studies department, along with Jazz Studies Instructor Steve Watson, these concerts give you the opportunity to see local rising stars.


Contemporary Jazz and R&B

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 • 7 pm • $20

Experience the jazz fusion of the 1970s and 1980s, plus neo soul vocal music.

Jazz and Beyond

Wednesday, April 22, 2020 • 7 pm • $20

Be entertained with a set list drawn from the most current jazz, fusion, and vocal artists, including Snarky Puppy, Ben Williams, Woo Park, and more.

logo

102 Pine Knoll Drive

Greenville, SC 29609

Telephone: (864) 355-2550

Fax: (864) 355-2579

portal
GCS website
Smartfind
district email
link to internal FAC staff site